Skip to Content

French grape seed oil

An upcycled dry oil rich in polyphenols: ideal for regulating sebum, refining the look of pores and boosting radiance in combination to oily skin.
17 June 2024 by
Siprès
illustration raisin

Grape seed oil is one of our “upcycled” oils. A by-product of winemaking, it is obtained by cold pressing grape seeds.

This dry oil, which absorbs well into the epidermis, has many properties appreciated in dermocosmetics and is especially valued by combination to oily skin prone to imperfections.

Its scent is neutral.

At Siprès, we use grape in the form of virgin vegetable oil, cold-pressed. We also use grape seed powder, in different particle sizes, as 100% natural exfoliating grains. A true zero-waste ingredient.

illustration raisin

L'huile végétale de pépins de raisin fait partie de nos huiles "upcylcées". Sous-produit de la vinification, elle est obtenue par pression à froid des pépins de raisin. 

Cette huile sèche qui pénètre bien l'épiderme a de nombreuses propriétés appréciées en dermocosmétique. Son odeur est neutre.

Chez Siprès, nous utilisons le raisin sous forme d'huile végétale vierge, de première pression à froid. Nous utilisons également la poudre de pépins de raisin, en différentes granulométries, comme grains 100% naturels pour des gommages. Un vrai produit zéro déchet !             

Properties

Sebum-regulating and pore-cleansing, grape seed oil helps regulate excess sebum and refine the appearance of pores.

Antioxidant and regenerating, this vegetable oil is known for its richness in polyphenols, vitamin E and proanthocyanidins, which give it strong free-radical fighting properties. Its richness in linoleic acid supports skin renewal. It therefore helps fight skin ageing.

Anti-inflammatory and soothing, the phytosterols and polyphenols contained in this vegetable oil help reduce redness, calm skin irritation and relieve itching.

Grape seed oil is also used in haircare products to nourish the hair fibre, help prevent breakage and add shine to the hair.

History

The history of vines and wine goes back thousands of years. The genetic heritage of wild vines from Western Europe has contributed to the production of a wide variety of grape varieties and wines. Wine has always had strong religious symbolism and was long associated with high social status.

Grape seed oil has been known in medical literature since at least the 14th century for its healing use in certain skin conditions. King Ferdinand IV of Castile, in Spain, described it as “royal” oil because of its benefits. 

Origin

Siprès grape seed oil is produced by Didier, in Haute-Loire. Didier was a winegrower for more than 40 years before turning, as an active retiree, to vine co-products. He valorises them by transforming them into raw materials for cosmetic laboratories.

Extraction

Grape seed oil is obtained by cold pressing the grape seeds found in grape pomace.

INCI

VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL

GRAPE SEED OIL IN OUR PRODUCTS

Votre snippet dynamique sera affiché ici... Ce message est affiché parce que vous n'avez pas défini le filtre et le modèle à utiliser.