Skip to Content

Carrot essential oil

Glow and skin evenness: a concentrated active ingredient that helps restore radiance to the complexion and reduce pigmentation spots.
11 June 2024 by
Siprès
illustration carotte

Everything in the carrot is useful! The root, the tops, the seeds: everything is used in food or cosmetics.

At Siprès, we use carrot in the form of a macerate and an essential oil. It is the seeds that are distilled to obtain the hydrosol and the essential oil. 

illustration carotte

Tout est bon dans la carotte ! La racine, les fanes, les graines : tout est utilisé en alimentation ou en cosmétique. 

En cosmétique, les racines sont macérées dans de l'huile de tournesol afin d'obtenir du macérât huileux de carotte. Les graines sont distillées afin de récolter de l'hydrolat et de l'huile essentielle. 

At Siprès, we use carrot in the form of a  macerate et d'huile essentielle.     

Properties

Detoxifying, carrot essential oil helps eliminate toxins and pollution from the skin and reduces dark spots, also known as pigmentation spots, age spots, or skin blemishes.

Regenerating, carrot essential oil helps soothe inflammation (eczema, rosacea, etc.) and contributes to preserving skin radiance and youthfulness.

French carrot essential oil has been incorporated into our natural facial cosmetics. It is particularly suitable for mature skin and skin prone to redness.

History

Everyone has already encountered wild carrot, even without necessarily knowing it. It brightens field edges and paths with its white umbel flowers. In the Middle Ages, the flowers and leaves were used as a warming remedy (for colds and coughs). Its name daucus means “I warm”.

Origin

Siprès wild carrot essential oil is produced near Mont Ventoux, on a family farm that has specialized in the production and distillation of local aromatic and medicinal plants for five generations.

Wild carrot is harvested in its natural environment in Provence. It is usually collected in September, when the white umbels fade and fold into a nest shape over its hooked fruits. It is precisely the seeds that are steam-distilled at low pressure to produce an oil with amber notes. Around 100 kg of seeds are needed to produce 1 to 2 kg of essential oil.

Extraction

Siprès carrot essential oil is steam-distilled by the producer on site at the farm.

INCI

DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA SEED OIL

⚠️ Carrot essential oil is a highly concentrated active ingredient. Not recommended for use during pregnancy, breastfeeding, or for young children. Must be diluted in a carrier oil before use.


CARROT ESSENTIAL OIL IN OUR PRODUCTS:

Votre snippet dynamique sera affiché ici... Ce message est affiché parce que vous n'avez pas défini le filtre et le modèle à utiliser.