Skip to Content

French Cistus Ladanifer Essential Oil

Firming and repairing: a precious oil for mature skin and anti-aging care.
11 June 2024 by
Siprès
illustration ciste

The branches of this perennial shrub from the Mediterranean maquis produce a sticky resin. Through distillation, it yields an essential oil with a distinctive woody aroma, instantly recognisable.

Best known for its haemostatic properties (helping to stop minor bleeding), cistus ladanifer essential oil is also a valuable active ingredient used in anti-aging skincare.

At Siprès, we use cistus ladanifer in the form of an essential oil.

illustration ciste

Les rameaux de cet arbrisseau vivace du maquis méditerranéen produisent une résine collante dont la distillation permet d'obtenir une huile essentielle à l'odeur boisée, reconnaissable entre toutes.

Surtout connue pour ses propriétés hémostatiques (stopper les petits saignements), l'huile essentielle de ciste ladanifère est également un actif précieux qui trouve sa place dans les soins anti-âge.

Chez Siprès, nous utilisons le ciste ladanifère sous forme d'huile essentielle.      

Properties

Astringent and repairing, cistus ladanifer essential oil is highly valued in skincare for mature skin.

Healing, it helps improve the appearance of the skin by supporting tissue regeneration and wound healing.

History

Cistus grows naturally in dry, sunny soils of the Mediterranean basin, particularly in scrubland and garrigue. It has the unique ability to regenerate quickly after fires.

Its name comes from the Greek kistos, referring to the shape of its fruit. The resin extracted from the plant, labdanum, has been used since antiquity in perfumery and traditional preparations, particularly for healing purposes.

Origin

Siprès cistus ladanifer essential oil comes from the surroundings of Mont Ventoux in Haute-Provence. It is organically produced (AB certification and Nature & Progrès) on a family farm that has existed for five generations (organic since the late 1970s). They cultivate and distil several aromatic and medicinal plants on site.

Extraction

Siprès cistus ladanifer essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leafy branches.

INCI

CISTUS LADANIFERUS OIL

⚠️ Cistus essential oil is a highly concentrated active ingredient. Not recommended during pregnancy, breastfeeding, or for young children. Must be diluted in a carrier oil and used with caution.

CISTUS ESSENTIAL OIL IN OUR PRODUCTS:

Votre snippet dynamique sera affiché ici... Ce message est affiché parce que vous n'avez pas défini le filtre et le modèle à utiliser.