Skip to Content

French juniper essential oil

Draining and purifying: ideal for blemish-prone skin and water retention.
11 June 2024 by
Siprès
illustration génévrier commun

Juniper is a shrub producing dark berries used to obtain a woody essential oil.

It is the essential oil par excellence for combating water retention. It is particularly suitable for skin prone to blemishes.

At Siprès, we use it as an essential oil.

illustration génévrier commun

Arbuste buissonnant ou rampant, doté d'un feuillage épineux persistant qui produit des petites baies bleu-noir recouvertes d'un enduit cireux. Leur distillation donne une huile essentielle aux arômes boisés. 

C'est l'huile essentielle anti-rétention d'eau par excellence. 

Chez Siprès, nous utilisons le genévrier commun sous forme d'huile essentielle.         

Properties

Diuretic and aquaretic, juniper essential oil helps promote drainage. It is a key ingredient in anti-cellulite and water retention treatments.

Antibacterial and antifungal, it purifies and soothes problematic skin and scalps.

History

Everyone is familiar with juniper berries used in sauerkraut and other dishes, where they aid digestion while adding flavour. The name Juniperus comes from a Celtic word meaning “bush” or “sharp/harsh”. Indeed, until the 19th century, juniper was burned during epidemics due to its antiseptic properties. Juniper berries are also used to produce spirits, such as gin and the famous regional “genièvre” or “peket”, known for its peppery bite.

Origin

Juniper essential oil is sourced from the surroundings of Mont Ventoux in Haute-Provence. It is produced under organic farming standards (AB certification and Nature & Progrès) on a family-run farm that has existed for five generations (organic since the late 1970s). They grow and distil several aromatic and medicinal plants on site.

Extraction

Siprès juniper essential oil is steam-distilled on site at the production farm. Approximately 100 kg of berries are required to produce 1.5 kg of essential oil.

INCI

JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS FRUIT OIL

⚠️ Juniper essential oil is a highly concentrated active ingredient. Not recommended for use during pregnancy, breastfeeding, or for young children. Must be diluted in a carrier oil before use.


JUNIPER ESSENTIAL OIL IN OUR PRODUCTS:

Votre snippet dynamique sera affiché ici... Ce message est affiché parce que vous n'avez pas défini le filtre et le modèle à utiliser.