Skip to Content

French Safflower Vegetable Oil

Repairing and circulation-boosting: ideal for dry, sensitive skin or skin prone to redness.
11 June 2024 by
Siprès
illustration carthame

Also known as “false saffron” due to the similar colour of its florets, safflower oil is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of the plant. Its dry touch and numerous cosmetic properties make it an essential ingredient in Siprès skincare products.

At Siprès, we use safflower in our natural cosmetics made in Belgium in the form of a virgin, cold-pressed vegetable oil.

illustration carthame

Egalement appelée "faux safran" du fait de la coloration similaire de ses pistils avec ceux du safran, l'huile végétale de carthame est obtenue par la pression à froid des graines de cette plante. Son toucher sec et ses nombreuses propriétés cosmétiques en font une huile incontournable des produits de soin Siprès. 

Chez Siprès, nous utilisons le carthame dans nos cosmétiques naturels fabriqués en Belgique sous forme d'huile végétale vierge, de première pression à froid.     

Properties

​Nourishing and lipid-replenishing thanks to its richness in omega-6 and omega-9, safflower oil helps maintain skin and hair hydration.

Rich in antioxidants, it helps fight the signs of ageing by stimulating cell regeneration and supporting skin elasticity.

Thanks to its content of vitamin K and omega-3, it is known to soothe skin prone to atopy, couperose, irritation, or redness.

History

Safflower, a thorny plant resembling thistle, is also called “dyer’s safflower” because it was long used to produce a yellow or red dye. Its name comes from the Arabic kurthum, meaning “to dye”. More recently, the oil from its edible seeds has become highly valued in cosmetics, particularly for dry and fragile hair.

Origin

Siprès safflower oil is produced organically by Jeremy in the Gers region of France. He cultivates various plants there, which are then transformed into virgin vegetable oils directly on the farm.

Extraction

Siprès safflower oil is cold-pressed to preserve all its properties.

INCI

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS SEED OIL


SAFFLOWER OIL IN OUR PRODUCTS:

Votre snippet dynamique sera affiché ici... Ce message est affiché parce que vous n'avez pas défini le filtre et le modèle à utiliser.