Skip to Content

French spike lavender essential oil

11 June 2024 by
Siprès
illustration lavande

Not to be confused with fine lavender, spike lavender essential oil is a must-have in a family aromatherapy kit to treat “anything that stings”. ​ 

It differs from fine lavender mainly by its altitude: spike lavender grows naturally up to 800 m. Above that, fine lavender is found up to 1,800 m. In between, there is lavandin, a hybrid plant combining properties of both. It can be recognised by its small flower spikes on long stems.

Spike lavender also differs by its biochemical composition absence of esters and presence of cineole and camphor.

At Siprès, we use spike lavender as an essential oil.

illustration lavande

Not to be confused with fine lavender, spike lavender essential oil is a must-have in a family aromatherapy kit to treat “anything that stings”. , l'huile essentielle de lavande aspic est le produit à avoir dans une aromathèque familiale pour soigner « tout ce qui pique ».

Elle se distingue de la lavande fine par sa provenance. C'est une question d'altitude : on trouve la lavande aspic en milieu naturel jusqu'à 800 m d'altitude. Au-delà, c'est la lavande fine qu'on retrouve, jusqu'à 1800 mètres d'altitude en France. Entre les deux, on trouve du lavandin, plante hybride qui emprunte des propriétés de la lavande aspic et de lavande fine. Elle se reconnaît à ses toutes petites sommités fleuries sur une longue tige.

La lavande aspic se distingue également de la lavande fine par sa composition biochimique (et par conséquent, par ses propriétés) : l'absence d'esther et la présence de cinéole et de camphre. 

Chez Siprès, nous utilisons la lavande aspic sous forme d'huile essentielle.            

Properties

Healing, local anaesthetic and pain-relieving, spike lavender helps soothe insect stings mosquitoes, wasps, jellyfish… and minor burns sunburn, chapped lips…

Antibacterial and antifungal, it helps treat skin infections fungal, viral and bacterial such as athlete’s foot, scalp infections or acne.

History

Native to the Mediterranean basin, spike lavender grows in Provençal scrublands at lower altitudes than fine lavender.

Its scent is more camphor-like. It was first distinguished in the 12th century by Hildegard of Bingen.

Origin

This essential oil comes from the Mont Ventoux region in Haute-Provence, produced organically on a family farm.

Extraction

Obtained by low-pressure steam distillation of flowering tops.

INCI

LAVANDULA SPICA FLOWER OIL

⚠️ Spike lavender essential oil is a concentrated active. Not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women or young children. Use diluted in a vegetable oil.


SPIKE LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL IN OUR PRODUCTS

Votre snippet dynamique sera affiché ici... Ce message est affiché parce que vous n'avez pas défini le filtre et le modèle à utiliser.