Skip to Content

Provençal Cypress Essential Oil (France)

Venous tonic and decongestant: the natural ally for light legs and skin prone to couperose.
11 June 2024 by
Siprès
illustration cyprès de provence

A tree of exceptional longevity, it is also known as the “evergreen cypress”.

In cosmetics, Provence cypress essential oil is mainly used for its decongestant and venous-toning properties.

At Siprès, we use Provence cypress in the form of an essential oil.

illustration cyprès de provence

Arbre d'une longévité exceptionnelle, on l'appelle aussi le "cyprès toujours vert".

En cosmétique, on utilise surtout l'huile essentielle de cyprès de Provence pour ses propriétés décongestionnantes et toniques veineuses.

Chez Siprès, nous utilisons le cyprès de Provence sous forme d'huile essentielle.        

Properties

Venous decongestant, Provence cypress essential oil is highly effective for inflammatory and congestive conditions such as heavy legs, varicose veins, broken capillaries, couperose, under-eye puffiness, and fluid retention (cellulite).

Regulating, it is used in deodorant formulations to help maintain a feeling of freshness.

Expectorant and antitussive, it helps regulate bronchial secretions and can soothe dry coughs or hoarseness.

History

In the Western world, cypress is associated with eternity due to its evergreen foliage. It is often found near cemeteries, where it is believed to protect the souls of the departed. In Greek mythology, cypress wood was renowned for its exceptional durability. It still symbolizes strength and uprightness today.

Origin

Siprès Provence cypress essential oil is organically produced in the Mont Ventoux region, on a family farm specializing in the cultivation and distillation of local aromatic plants.

Extraction

Siprès Provence cypress essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of its branches on site at the production farm. Harvesting takes place every 4 to 5 years by pruning the trees to preserve their vitality.

INCI

CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS OIL

⚠️ Provence cypress essential oil is a highly concentrated active ingredient. Not recommended during pregnancy, breastfeeding, or for young children. Must be diluted in a carrier oil and used with caution.


CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL IN OUR PRODUCTS:

Votre snippet dynamique sera affiché ici... Ce message est affiché parce que vous n'avez pas défini le filtre et le modèle à utiliser.