Skip to Content

Belgian sunflower vegetable oil

Omega-9, vitamin E and cold pressing: the benefits of a local oil to nourish, protect and strengthen the skin barrier.
17 June 2024 by
Siprès
fleur de tournesol

Widely used in food, sunflower oil also has interesting cosmetic properties, particularly appreciated for dry and dehydrated skin. It is often used as a base oil for macerates such as the calendula and carrot macerates used by Siprès.

At Siprès, we use sunflower in the form of virgin vegetable oil, cold-pressed, as well as in transformed forms: tocopherol vitamin E used as an antioxidant to stabilise virgin oils is derived from sunflower; Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate, an emulsifier that allows oil to turn into milk on contact with water, is also derived from sunflower oil.


fleur de tournesol

Beaucoup utilisée dans l'alimentation, l'huile végétale de tournesol a aussi des propriétés intéressantes pour la cosmétique. Elle est souvent utilisée comme huile de base pour la réalisation de macérâts (c'est le cas pour les macérâts de calendula et de carotte utilisés par Siprès). 

Chez Siprès, nous utilisons le tournesol sous forme d'huile végétale vierge, de première pression à froid ainsi que sous une forme transformée : d'une part, le tocophérol (vitamine E) utilisé comme anti-oxydant afin de stabiliser les huiles végétales vierges, est issu du tournesol; d'autre part, le Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate, un émulsifiant qui permet à l'huile de se transformer en crème au contact de l'eau, est également obtenu à partir d'huile végétale de tournesol.

Properties

Nourishing and softening, thanks to its high omega-9 content, sunflower oil helps maintain skin hydration and improve suppleness.

Antioxidant, it helps protect the skin from oxidative stress responsible for premature ageing.

History 

Sunflower originates from America, where Native Americans already used it for its nutritional and medicinal properties. Archaeology shows they domesticated wild sunflower around 3000 BC in the central-eastern United States. It was introduced to Europe in the 16th century by the Spanish, but it became a major oil crop in Russia in the 18th century, as it was not forbidden during Orthodox Lent. Selective breeding increased oil content from 20% to around 40% in the early 20th century.

Origin

Siprès sunflower oil comes from Nicolas’ organic production in Belgium. In 2022, he launched a new Belgian sector for cold-pressed oleic sunflower oil, in partnership with other local farmers.

Extraction 

Sunflower oil is obtained by cold pressing sunflower seeds. This method preserves fatty acids and naturally occurring compounds.

INCI

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL

SUNFLOWER OIL IN OUR PRODUCTS

Votre snippet dynamique sera affiché ici... Ce message est affiché parce que vous n'avez pas défini le filtre et le modèle à utiliser.