Skip to Content

French evening primrose oil

Rich in gamma-linolenic acid and vitamin E: a rare, soothing and anti-ageing oil, ideal for sensitive, dry or mature skin.
14 June 2024 by
Siprès
illustration onagre

Nicknamed “evening primrose”, this plant has the yellow colour of the primrose and opens at nightfall. It is a biennial plant, meaning it completes its life cycle over two years. During the first year, it develops roots, stems and leaves. During the second year, it flowers abundantly, produces seeds and then withers.

Pressing evening primrose seeds yields an oil with many cosmetic properties.

French evening primrose oil is rare, as most of the world’s production comes from China.

At Siprès, we use evening primrose in the form of virgin vegetable oil, cold-pressed.

illustration onagre

Surnommée « primevère du soir », l’onagre a la couleur jaune de la primevère et s’ouvre à la tombée de la nuit. Il s'agit d'une plante bisannuelle : elle accomplit son cycle de vie sur 2 années. Elle développe racines, tiges et feuilles au cours de la première année puis au cours de la deuxième année, elle fleurit abondamment, produit des graines et fane.

La pression des graines de la plante d'onagre donne une huile aux nombreuses propriétés cosmétiques. 

L'huile d'onagre avec une origine française est un produit rare, la grande majorité de la production d’huile d’onagre venant en effet de Chine.

Chez Siprès, nous utilisons l'onagre sous forme d'huile végétale vierge, de première pression à froid.            

PROPERTIES

Regenerating, thanks to its richness in vitamin E and gamma-linolenic acid, regular application of evening primrose oil helps slow down skin ageing. It is a precious anti-ageing ally for mature and slackened skin lacking radiance.

Anti-inflammatory and soothing, thanks to its phytosterol and omega-3 content, evening primrose oil is used to calm fragile skin, especially skin prone to eczema.

Nourishing, it helps limit water loss and preserve the suppleness of dehydrated and devitalised skin.

History

Evening primrose has grown wild in Europe since the 17th century, preferably near coastlines. It originates from North America, where it was used by Native Americans either as a poultice made from the leaves to soothe wounds, or as an oil from crushed seeds to treat skin eruptions. The skin benefits of evening primrose oil have been rediscovered in Europe over the past few decades.

Origin

Evening primrose is cultivated in France using a reasoned farming method, on Daniel’s small family farm. The producer is equipped with an artisanal press, which allows him to press the oil himself on demand in order to preserve its freshness. He does remarkable and rigorous work to make evening primrose oil from seeds harvested in his fields.

Extraction

Siprès evening primrose oil is cold-pressed in order to preserve all its properties.

INCI

OENOTHERA BIENNIS OIL

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL IN OUR PRODUCTS

Votre snippet dynamique sera affiché ici... Ce message est affiché parce que vous n'avez pas défini le filtre et le modèle à utiliser.